List of Masters

Pictures of Past Masters

Masters of The Clothworkers’ Company

(names in lower case under the relevant Master's year are Masters who were excused service) 

1528-1600
1601-1700
1701-1800
1801-1900
1901-2000
from 2001  

1528 MOORE, ROGER
1529 ROGERS, RICHARD
1530 CLAYMOND, OLIVER
1531 CLAYMOND, OLIVER
1532 PERMETER, JOHN
1533 CHERBORNE, CHRISTOPHER
1534 MYTHE, THOMAS
1535 HAMMERSLEY, RALPH
1536 FRAUNCEYS, ANDREW
1537 GRENWAY, WILLIAM
1538 TOLOS, JOHN, Alderman
1539 SPENCER, THOMAS
1540 FRAUNCES, ANDREW
1541 CRYMES, JOHN
1542 DAVY, JOHN
1543 HEWET, SIR WILLIAM, Alderman and Sheriff
1544 HAMMERSLEY, RALPH
1545 HYNDE, AUGUSTINE, Alderman
1546 HALSE, JOHN, Sheriff
1547 MACHELL, JOHN
1548 PETYNGAR, JOHN
1549 WATSON, JOHN
1550 FOLKES, RICHARD, Alderman
1551 WYNTHROPP, ADAM
1552 LUTE, JOHN
1553 SMALLE, NICHOLAS
1554 HUNTE, THOMAS
1555 BOLDE, PHILIP (part of year)
1556 HALSE, JOHN (from February)
1556 MARYATT, RICHARD
Hewett, Thomas
1557 ORMESTON, THOMAS
1558 MARYATT, RICHARD
1559 HEYWARDE, SIR ROWLAND, Alderman
1560 ARMORER, WILLIAM
1561 HAWES, SIR JAMES, Alderman
1562 CHRISTOPHER, ROBERT
1563 WHITEHORNE, JOHN
1564 RYXMAN, WILLIAM
1565 BASHE, EDWARD
1566 LACYE, JOHN
1567 LONGE, MORRIS
1568 WYLSON, WILLIAM
1569 LAMBE, WILLIAM
1570 DYCHER, EDWARD
1571 PETYNGER, WILLIAM
1572 BURTON, EDMOND
1573 PHILLIPS, WILLIAM
1574 CLARKE, JOHN
1575 LYSTER, RICHARD
1576 HOWSE, ROBERT, Alderman
1577 MARWOODE, JOHN
1578 PARKYNSON, NICHOLAS
Altham, Thomas
1579 BYARDE, THOMAS
1580 GILBOURNE, THOMAS
Spencer, John
1581 HARDINGE, WILLIAM (died in office)
1581 KYMBER, JOHN (from October)
1582 SLEYFORDE, RICHARD
1583 LACYE, JOHN, Alderman
1584 SKYNNER, THOMAS, Alderman
1585 SOTHALL, JOHN
1586 WILLETT, THOMAS
1587 PALMER, LAURENCE
1588 TAILFORDE, HENRY
1589 HERON, ROBERT
1590 STAPER, RICHARD, Alderman
1591 BLOUNTE, JOHN
1592 COGGAN, ROBERT
1593 BURNELL, JOHN
1594 WATTS, SIR JOHN, Alderman
Hewitt, Henry
1595 OLDHAM, JOHN
Hawes, John
1596 HANGER, GEORGE
Young, Launcelot
1597 ROBOTHOM, JOHN
1598 BRANDE, CUTBERT
1599 CAMPION, ABRAHAM
1600 HUSSEY, THOMAS 

Back to top

1601 PILSWORTH, EDWARD
1602 BAYWORTH, JOHN
1603 FARRINGTON, RICHARD, Alderman
1604 ELDRED, JOHN
1605 CHAMPNEY, THOMAS
1606 STONE, SIR WILLIAM
1607 GAYLOR, CHRISTOPHER
1608 COLEBY, JOHN
1609 COXE, EDWARD
1610 JENNYNS, WILLIAM
1611 MORALL, HUGH
1612 FOXE, RICHARD
1613 WALTON, HENRY
1614 BOSTOCK, THOMAS
1615 SALTER, NICHOLAS
1616 KYMBER, WILLIAM
Booth, Richard
1617 HYDE, THOMAS
1618 AMYS, THOMAS
1619 HEWETT, SIR THOMAS
1620 FREEMAN, RALPH, Alderman
Beale, Richard
1621 BEALE, RICHARD
1622 CHAPMAN, JAMES
1623 JACKSON, JOSEPH
1624 PARKHURST, SIR ROBERT, Alderman
1625 NORMCOTT, THOMAS
Reynolds, Robert
1626 CHAMPNEY, THOMAS 
Brereton, Theophilus
1627 MONGER, JAMES
1628 CARPENTER, JOHN
1629 WOOD, THOMAS
1630 HAWKER, HUMFRY
Abdy, Anthony, Sheriff-elect
1631 WALTON, WILLIAM
1632 ABDY, ANTHONY, Alderman
1633 GURNEY, alias GUARNARD, SIR RICHARD, Bt., Alderman
1634 CLAXTON, EDWARD
1635 GIPPS, THOMAS
1637 ROBERTS, FRANCIS
1638 JENNINGS, THOMAS
Barcroft, John
1639 DRAKE, ROGER
1640 BURNELL, THOMAS
1641 AUSTIN, THOMAS
1642 RAWDEN, MARMADUKE
1643 HOUGH, RALPH
Austin, Robert
Beale, John
1644 JACKSON, ROBERT 
Jones, Roger
Alexander, Mathew
Holmes, Ralph
1645 PHILLIPS, AUGUSTINE 
Boylston, Thomas
1646 THRISCROSSE, FRANCIS
1647 HOLT, LAWRENCE (died in office during August)
1647 HANGAR, GEORGE (remainder of year)
1648 WILSON, THOMAS
1649 STORY, ROBERT 
Webb, William
1650 HARRIS, WILLIAM (part of year)
1650 ANDREWS, THOMAS (from January 1951) 
Hudson, Edward
1651 CASWELL, WILLIAM
Brent, Richard
Phillipott, Gregory
1652 IRETON, SIR JOHN, Alderman
1653 RENDOR, ROBERT
1654 TRUSSELL, EDWARD
1655 WALDO, DANIEL
1656 ROBINSON, SIR JOHN, Bt., Alderman
1657 PENOYER, WILLIAM, Alderman 
Sherston, Thomas
1658 DOWNES, GEORGE
1659 PETTIT, VALENTINE
1660 PEAKE, SIRWILLIAM, Alderman
1661 BAINBRIGG, HENRY, Alderman
1662 HALL, ARTHUR
1663 ELLWOOD, WILLIAM
1664 PENNING, NICHOLAS
Brown, Richard
Browne, Thomas
1665 BONFOY, NICHOLAS, Alderman
1666 CHETWIND, PHILIP
1667 GAWDEN, SIR DENNIS, Alderman and Sheriff
1668 CHAPLIN, SIR FRANCIS, Alderman and Sheriff
1669 DAVISON, MICHAEL
1670 BECKFORD, RICHARD
1671 LANE, JOHN
1672 DORRINGTON, FRANCIS
1673 BURKIN, JAMES
1674 GRIFFITH, EDWARD
1675 EDWARDS, WILLIAM
1676 WILLIAMSON, SIR JOSEPH
1677 PEPYS, SAMUEL
1678 KNIGHTLEY, SIR ROBERT
1679 BECKFORD, SIR THOMAS, Alderman and Sheriff
1680 HARRIS, JOHN
1681 AYLOFFE, SIR BENJAMIN, Bt.
1682 BODEN, BRIAN
1683 BURTON, FRANCIS
1684 WISEMAN, SIR EDMUND
1685 BRIDGEMAN, WILLIAM
Young, James
1686 HEWER, WILLIAM
Knowles, Ralph
1687 GAWDREN, EDWARD (resigned in November)
1687 GOUGE, WILLIAM (from November)
1688 STRUDWICK, THOMAS
1689 LANE, SIR THOMAS, Alderman
1690 LAMOTT, SAMUEL
1691 LEGG, JOHN
1692 KING, DAVID
1693 BENTHAM, BRYAN
1694 MASON, THOMAS
1695 WEBSTER, GODFREY
1696 DEWYE, JOSIAS
1697 WARD, JOHN
1698 SMITH, JOHN
1699 MIDGLEY, JOHN
1700 BEACHCROFT, SIR ROBERT, Alderman and Sheriff 
May, Sir Thomas

 
Back to top
 
1701 DRY, AUGUSTINE
1702 MILLES, EDWARD
Herriott, James
Harwood, John
1703 APSLEY, THOMAS 
Brough, Robert
1704 WEBSTER, SIR THOMAS, Bt.
1705 BODDINGTON, GEORGE
1706 EMERSON, FRANCIS 
Moore, John
Cockrum, William
Willett, Humphry
Bull, John
1707 WEST, JOHN 
Cockrum, William
1708 CRAYLE, JOHN
1709 KNIPE, SIR RANDOLPH
Mitford, John
1710 CORNOCK, SAMUEL
1711 MILLS, STEPHEN
1712 LEDIARD, THOMAS
1713 SHERMAN, THOMAS
1714 SHERMAN, PAUL
1715 BARNSLEY, WILLIAM
1716 BARNES, RICHARD (died in office)
1716 ANDREW, WILLIAM (from December)
1717 RYAN, WALTER
1718 BULL, SIR JOHN
1719 HANBURY, NICHOLAS
1720 BLACKALL, JOHN
1721 SKYNNER, LAUNCELOT
1722 SAVILL, RICHARD
1723 HESTER, JOHN
1724 WASTEFIELD, ARUNDEL
1725 HARRINGTON, THOMAS (died in office)
1725 HARDWICK, RICHARD (from January 1726)
1726 BARWICK, JOHN
1727 AARON, SAMUEL
1728 CHAUNCY, RICHARD
1729 WILMER, THOMAS
1730 LEACH, WILLIAM
1731 WILSON, RICHARD
1732 NICHOLAS, JOHN
1733 JENKINS, WILLIAM
1734 PERRY, STEPHEN
1735 BRITTAIN, JOHN
1736 LANGMORE, WILLIAM (died in office)
1736 CLIFTON, HENRY (from October)
1737 WHITTLE, JOHN
1738 ROOME, STEPHEN
1739 BODDINGTON, THOMAS
1740 WELCH, JOHN
1741 SMITH, GEORGE (died in office)
1741 CLIFTON, HENRY (23rd July-20th August 1742)
1742 BERNARD, WALTER, Alderman
1743 FLEMING, BENJAMIN
1744 WALLIS, JOHN
1745 WINTERBOTTOM, THOMAS, Alderman
1746 DAVIS, GEORGE
1747 DAKING, ABRAHAM
1748 SHERLOW, THOMAS
1749 WHITAKER, WILLIAM, Alderman and Sheriff
1750 NEWMAN, MATTHEW
1751 LOVICK, ROBERT
1752 CRAWFORTH, JAMES
1753 SKYNNER, JOHN
Gillow, Francis
1754 ASTY, AMBROSE 
Stanton, Henry
1755 FORTRIE, COLES
Clifton, Henry
Taylor, George
1756 VINCENT, GILES
1757 BODDINGTON, BENJAMIN
Boddington, George
1758 YERRAWAY, WILLIAM
1759 TAVERNER, JOSEPH  
Farnworth, William
1760 SHELTON, JACOB
1761 HARDING, JAMES
1762 RAWLINS, ISAAC 
Lodge, John
Hodges, Thomas
Wastfield, Robert
1763 PEERS, RICHARD, Alderman 
Turner, Samuel, Alderman
Hurnal, Thomas
1764 GRIFFIN, PHILLIP 
Trecothick, Barlow, Alderman
Boothby, William
1765 WHALLEY, JOHN
1766 ELLICOTT, JOHN
1767 BURFOOT, THOMAS 
Foxwell, Reuben
Smith, Edmund
1768 ANGELL, JOHN BAPTIST 
Fludyer, Sir Thomas
1769 PEPYS, RICHARD (but soon died)
1769 BUSWELL, JONATHAN (from September)
1770 HALL, JOHN
1771 LOCKE, RICHARD 
Morris, Charles
1772 GRIFFITHS, RICHARD 
Foxwell, John
1773 OVERTON, ROBERT
1774 FAVELL, JOHN
1775 MILLOWAY, PHILIP 
Clarke, William
1776 STANTON, WILLIAM
1777 VINCENT, FRANCIS 
Spiller, John
Price, John
1778 DE SANTE, EDWARD 
Tappenden, John
1779 YERRAWAY, MORPHEW 
Freeland, Robert
1780 BIGGS, JOHN
1781 KEEN, ROBERT 
Pearse, Nicholas
1782 ELLICOTT, EDWARD 
Horne, Thomas
1783 RUTT, HENRY
1784 SAMUEL KNIGHT 
Tickner, John
Hill, Edward
1785 TOWNSEND, RICHARD
1786 HUNTER, THOMAS
1787 WHALLEY, DANIEL 
Nash, John
Briscoe, Stafford
Taverner, John
1788 MAWDSLEY, ROGER 
Marsh, Samuel
1789 COOPER, THOMAS
1790 ARNOLD, JOHN
1791 WOOD, BENJAMIN
1792 WILTSHIRE, ISAAC 
Smith, William
Herbert, Gideon
1793 YARNTON, JOHN
Barnard, John
1794 RUDDLE, FRANCIS
1795 EVERETT, JOHN 
Clarke, John
Jeffries, Edward
1796 KNIGHT, WILLIAM
1797 HOLLIER, RICHARD
1798 WINGFIELD, ANTHONY
Perring, John, Alderman
Hibbert, George, Alderman
1799 REEVE, RICHARD
1800 HAPMAN, WILLIAM 
Newnam, Thomas
Everett, Thomas

 
Back to top

1801 WHITE, JOHN (died before being sworn)
1801 CLARKE, WILLINGTON 
Worth, John
Archer, George
1802 COCK, HENRY
1803 SMITON, WILLIAM 
Wansep, John
Neatby, Thomas
1804 ALCHORNE, WILLIAM
1805 RAHN, JOHN, M.D.
1806 SYMS, JAMES RENAT 
Rivers, Thomas
1807 ALSAGER, CHARLES 
Cowley, John
Palmer, Charles
1808 BROSTER, JOSEPH
1809 BLOXAM, WILLIAM
1810  LATHAM, THOMAS 
Tappenden, John
1811 DRIVER, ABRAHAM PURSHOUSE
1812 FULLER, BENJAMIN
1813 FAVELL, SAMUEL 
Clarke, John Calvert
1814 YERRAWAY, JAMES
1815 BURCHALL, ROBERT
1816 RUTT, JOHN TOWILL
1817 PEARSON, THOMAS 
Partridge, Joseph
Mills, Henry Wilson
1818 GREEN, THOMAS ABBOTT
1819 WHALLEY, DANIEL
1820 HAMMOND, GEORGE
1821 ANGELL, JOHN
1822 VINCENT, THOMAS HUSBAND 
Whalley, Nathaniel
1823 TURNER, RICHARD
1824 WARD, JOHN
1825 TRIMMER, JOSHUA KIRBY 
Haynes, Thomas
Strange, John
Beach, William
Evans, Abraham
1826 RUTT, GEORGE
1827 HAYTER, THOMAS
1828 CLARKE, RALPH
1829 WOOD, JOHN 
Whiteing, Isaac
1830 BACON, HUNTLEY
1831 GRIFFIN, DAVID
Mills, Daniel
Jackson, Randle
1832 STRANGE, WILLIAM
1833 PERRING, PHILIP
Thwaytes, William
1834 HOUSTON, SAMUEL
1835 RANDELL, THOMAS HOWARD 
Wiltshire, Thomas
Herd, John
Bousfield, William
Cowley, Samuel Norman
Bott, John
1836 ALSAGER, THOMAS MASSA 
Steers, Robert
Cowell, George
Burchall, John Henry
1837 ATKINS, MICHAEL THOMAS
1838 PERCIVAL, MATTHEW
1839 HORNE, THOMAS 
Driver, Edward
Clarke, Robert
1840 HORNE, WILLIAM
1841 FRANCIS, CHARLES
1842 BOUSFIELD, JOHN RICHARDBY 
Angell, William Sandell
1843 MUSGROVE, JOHN, Alderman
Humphery, John, Alderman
1844 GREGORY, EDWARD
1845 BLAXLAND, SAMUEL
1846 HORNE, JAMES
1847 CORNELL, GEORGE
1848 BOUSFIELD, GEORGE
1849 BRITTEN, JOHN
1850 CHILD, SAMUEL PRESTON
1851 ALSAGER, HENRY 
Whalley, Robert
Burfoot, Henry Robert
1852 FALKENER, LYON
1853 THOMPSON, JOHN SCRAFTON 
Evans, William Kemp
Rutt, Henry
1854 ALLEN, JAMES EDWARD
1855 LEACHMAN, THOMAS
1856 WILCOXON, ARTHUR
1857 BEACHCROFT, THOMAS
1858 ANGELL, CHARLES FREDERICK
1859 BLOXAM, CHARLES JOHN
1860 FRANCIS, CHARLES LARKIN
1861 WILSON, JOSIAH (died in office, 21st July 1862)
1861 MUSGROVE, SIR JOHN, Bt. (4th-13th August 1862)
1862 WHEELER, SAMUEL
1863 WARD, REV. EDWARD JOHN
1864 KITCHENER, ROBINSON JOHN
1865 PRITCHARD, EDWARD
1866 DORMAY, JOHN 
Francis, Alfred
1867 ATKINS, RICHARD WILLIAM 
Farnan, Frank
1868 GREGORY, JOHN
1869 BOUSFIELD, THOMAS 
Burnell, George
Wing, Thomas William
Burwash, David
Evans, James
Warton, Charles
1870 WOOD, EDMUND HEYSHAM
1871 STRANGE, SAMUEL
1872 WHITE, JOHN BAZLEY 
Bousfield, Samuel
Falkener, Edward
Wood, George
1873 FARNAN, JOHN
1874 CHILD, ROBERT JOHN
1875 WYLD, JAMES 
Bousfield, John
1876 FARNAN, FRANCIS
1877 REYNOLDS, CHARLES
1878 HORNE, EDGAR
Bousfield, Robert
Christopher, Thomas
1879 BRITTEN, LT.-COL. JOHN
1880 DRIVER, ROBERT COLLIER 
Perks, John Brownjohn
1881 CHILD, REV. ALFRED
1882 GREGORY, EDWARD 
Farnan, Walter
1883 ORTON, CHARLES JAMES
1884 ROBERTS, RICHARD
1885 NEATE, JOHN
1886 MEWS, JOHN
1887 SELF, JAMES, M.D.
Bousfield, Edmund Collingwood
1888 WILTSHIRE, REV. THOMAS
1889 PAPWORTH, WYATT, A.V.S. 
Talmadge, John Trinder
1890 ANGELL, COL. JOHN CHARLES 
Farnan, Arthur
1891 CHILD, GILBERT WILLIAM, M.D.
1892 HUNTER, WILLIAM
1893 LAVERS, NATHANIEL WOOD 
Blaxland, Samuel
Fisher, George
1894 WILSON, SYDNEY
1895 CROSS, THE VISCOUNT
1896 SUGG, JOHN WALTER
1897 LATHAM, WILLIAM, Q.C.
1898 GIRTIN, GEORGEWYNDHAM HOG
1899 CRONIN, ALFRED CHARLES
1900 KELVIN, THE LORD
 
Back to top
 
1901 MOORE, RICHARD FRANCIS
1902 HORNE, JAMES EDWARD
1903 SNOW, ANDREW WAUGH
1904 BOUSFIELD, SIR WILLIAM
1905 KELLEY, THOMAS STANHOPE
1906 PHENÉ, JOHN SAMUEL
1907 FARNAN, FRANCIS
1908 WINSTANLEY HERBERT
1909 ROBERTS, SIR OWEN, D.L.
1910 HORNE, REV. JOSEPH WHITE
1911 FITCH, FREDERICK GEORGE
1912 LATHAM, MORTON
1913 BEACHCROFT, SIR RICHARD MELVILL 
Bloxam, William Tucker
Garrett, Colonel Edmund
Howell, Henry Hamilton
Farnan, John
Humphery, Robert Peel
1914 MEWS, JOHN
1915 BLOXAM, JOHN ASTLEY
1916 HORNE, SIR WILLIAM EDGAR, Bt.
1917 DRIVER, ROBERT MANNING
1918 MOORE, WILLIAM WITHERS
1919 MEWS, WALTER
1920 DRIVER, JAMES HUTCHINSON 
Davies, Frederick Herbert
Waterlow, George Sydney
Feltoe, Rev. Dr. Charles Lett
Perks, William
1921 MEWS, HERBERT
White, Tyndale
1922 NEATE, PERCY JOHN
1923 WHITE, COL. OWEN WILLMER
1924 CLARKE, COL. STEPHENSON ROBERT, C.B.
1925 TOWNSEND, SYDNEY ROBERT MAURICE
1926 ANGELL, COL. FREDERICK JOHN
1927 HORNE, ALDERSON BURRELL
1928 CLARKE, CHARLES BRIDGER ORME 
Coles, Frederick Pinckard
1929 CHILD, STEPHEN AMBROSE
1930 BOUSFIELD, ARTHUR, M.D.
1931 CHILD, NICHOLAS GILBERT LOUIS
1932 NEATE, RAYNER MAURICE 
Falkener, Lyon, M.D.
1933 HUNTER, CHARLES HERBERT
1934 HEATON, BERESFORD RIMINGTON
1935 EVANS, PETER MACINTYRE, C.B.E.
Whalley, Frederick Henry
1936 BOUSFIELD, STANLEY, M.D.
Norbury, George
Ellis, Richard Adam
Morgan, Frederick Stuart
1937 HUMPHERY, JOHN EDWARD
1938 HORNE, SIDNEY NEALE
1939 WILSON, CHARLES ERNEST 
Morgan, Cecil Bernard
1940 GIRTIN, THOMAS 
Pearson, Geoffrey Hope
Pinckard, George Henry
1941 DAVISON, SIR WILLIAM HENRY, K.B.E., M.P. (created LORD BROUGHSHANE, 1945)
1942 HEISCH, EDMUND (died in March 1943)
1942THE IMMEDIATE PAST MASTER (remainder of year)
1943 BOSANQUET, GEOFFREY COURTHOPE
Morgan, Ernest Edgar
Towse, Capt. Sir Beachcroft, V.C., K.C.V.O., C.B.E.
1944 COHEN, SIR ROBERT WALEY, K.B.E.
1945 BEACHCROFT, MAJOR MAURICE, O.B.E.
1946 TURNER, HENRY HAWKINS 
Papworth, John Wyatt
1947 REEVE, WILLIAM FOSTER
1948 BRITTEN, REGINALDWELLESLEY M.B.E.
1949 JONAS, HAROLD DRIVER, O.B.E. 
Rixon, Captain Guy
Bousfield, Colonel Hugh Delabere, C.M.G.
1950 ATTLEE, ROBERT BRAVERY
1951 JONAS, ROBERT COLLIER
1952 POTHECARY, MAJOR WALTER FRANK, O.ST.J., D.C.M., LL.D., J.P.
1953 HYNDLEY, THE VISCOUNT, G.B.E. 
Ward, Henry
1954 MOORE, MAJOR HENRY GIBBON, M.C.
1955 BLOXAM, OWEN ASTLEY
1956 LACEY, CAPTAIN FREDERICK ARTHUR
1957 HORNE, MAJOR WILLIAM GUY
1958 ATCHISON, CHARLES FOSTER
1959 SMITHERS, KENNETH OSWALD
1960 LATHAM, COMMANDER GUY DEVERELL, ROYAL NAVY (RETIRED)
1961 SLIM, FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT, K.G., G.C.B. G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O., G.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., K.ST.J., LL.D., D.LITT., D.C.L., D.SC., F.R.C.S., F.R.A.C.P.
1962 CLARKE, COLONEL SIR RALPH STEPHENSON, K.B.E., T.D., D.L., M.A., M.F.H.
1963 LATHAM, PROFESSOR PETER MORTON STURGES
1964 LATHAM, CHRISTOPHER
1965 HORNE, LESTER NEALE 
Brickwood, Sir Rupert Redvers, Bt.
1966 VINCENT, SIR (HAROLD) GRAHAM, K.C.M.G., C.B., C.V.O., B.A.
1967 HIRST, GEOFFREY MILNES, M.C., T.D. 
Clarke, John Philip Stephenson
1968 MORGAN, CEDRIC BERNARD EVERSFIELD, M.A. 
Horne, Joseph Christopher William, O.B.E., M.A.
Hunter, John Guthrie
1969 HARGREAVES, BRIGADIER KENNETH, C.B.E., K.ST.J., LL.D., T.D. 
Cook, Arthur Ralph
1970 PORTAL, SIR FRANCIS SPENCER, Bt., D.L.
1971 OLIVER, GODFREY CHARLES SAXTON, B.A.
1972 JONES, SIR HENRY FRANK HARDING, G.B.E., K.ST.J., M.A.
1973 HAGGARD, COMMANDER HUGH ALFRED VERNON, D.S.O. D.S.C., ROYAL NAVY (RETIRED)
Power, Eldon Frederick le Poer
1974 WOODBINE PARISH, DAVID (ELMER), C.B.E., LL.D.
1975 WALEY-COHEN, SIR BERNARD, Bt., K.ST.J., LL.D., M.A., Alderman 
Incledon-Webber, Lt.-Col. Godfrey Sturdy, O.ST.J., T.D., D.L., M.A., F.R.S.A.,
1976 FOSTER, WILLIAM ROBERT BRUDENELL, M.A.
1977  PAINE, RONALD LESLIE (resigned in October)
1977  PAINE, PETER MURRAY (from October)
Moore, Ralph Ommanney
Mays-Smith, Robert Shankland
1978 MCGAW, COMMANDER ALAN WILLIAM THOBURN, ROYAL NAVY (RETIRED)
1979 BRITTEN, LT.-COLONEL JOHN REGINALD, M.C.
1980 GIRTIN, TOM
1981 MALYON, BRIAN HERBERT 
Howard, Joseph Crewdson
1982 WALEY-COHEN, MATTHEW HENRY, T.
Cronin, Arthur Roger
Warburg, Edward Rayner Dreyer
1983 WESTOLL, JAMES, K.ST.J., LL.D. M.A., D.L
Innes, Lieut.-Colonel James
Smither, Maurice Douglas
1984 ANGELL, LIEUT.-COMMANDER JOHN PETER, M.B.E., D.S.C., ROYAL NAVY (RETIRED)
1985 LUTTMAN-JOHNSON, PETER MICHELL, T.
1986 BOUSFIELD, ERIC CHARLES, M.
1987 CLARKE, CHARLES ST. GEORGE STEPHENSON
1988 RAWSON, CHRISTOPHER SELWYN PRIESTLEY, C.St.
1989 GADSDEN, SIR PETER DRURY HAGGERSTON, G.B.E., Alderman
1990 HOWELL, LIEUT.-COLONELGEORGE RUSSELL WALTER
1991 HORNE, RICHARD NEALE 
Atchison, Percy Francis
1992 HORNE, JOHN NEVELL
1993 PUREFOY, GEOFFREY PUREFOY
1994 LATHAM, JEREMY STUART 
Wilson, Hugh, M.A.
1995 SLIM, THE VISCOUNT, O.B.E., D.L. 
Reed, Edward John, C.St.J., M.A.
1996 DAVIS, RICHARD LIONEL LANCE, T.D.
1997 MAYS-SMITH, ALAN ALFRED MICHAEL, D.L.  
Waterlow, Professor John Conrad, C.M.G.
1998 LESLIE, ALASTAIR PINCKARD, T.D.
Purefoy, Anthony Chetwynd, M.B.E.
Ingham Clark, (Robert) Alastair, K.St.J.
Aylward, Anthony Case
1999 HALL, SIR JOHN BERNARD, Bt.
Mews, Errol Allan
Sumner, Philip
2000 HUTCHINS, JOHN CHARLES 

Back to top

2001 SAUNDERS, RICHARD
2002 JONES, RICHARD HARDING 
Bowerman, Paul Humphery
Yonge, Nigel William Seville
2003 WATES, PAUL CHRISTOPHER RONALD, Hon, F.C.G.I.
2004 RAWSON, PETER SELWYN
2005 JONES, JOHN HARDING
2006 PAPWORTH, JOHN MARSHALL WYATT
2007 JONAS, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM, C.B.E.
2008 WEST, JOHN ANTHONY HAWTHORNE, D.L.
2009 FOSTER, NEIL WILLIAM DERICK
2010 JONAS, RICHARD WHEEN
2011 STODDART-SCOTT, JOHN DAVID MALCOLM, D.L.
2012 BOOTH, (GEORGE CHARLES) ROBIN, FCA
McDougall, Henry John Arundel
2013 McLEAN MAY, CHRISTOPHER GORDON
2014 HOWELL, MICHAEL WILLIAM DAVIS
Malyon, Michael John Herbert
Jones, Antony Harding
2015 HAGGARD, MELVILLE ELLIS VERNON
2016 JARVIS, MICHAEL WILLIAM
Howard, Oliver Crewdson
2017 BOULTER, DR CAROLYN, D.L.
Bousfield, Timothy Charles
2018 COOMBE-TENNANT, JOHN